Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Solaire Resort & Casino (“Solaire”) respects your rights to privacy. This privacy policy outlines the information Solaire collects and how that information is used. This privacy policy applies to all websites owned by Solaire. This statement also instructs you about what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or further disseminated. Your web browser or client software may transmit certain information to the servers that host the websites you visit. The information may include the unique number assigned to your server or Internet connection, the capabilities and features of your computer, your geographic location, and your movement within and interaction with the website, including what pages you look at and what information you download. When you visit the Solaire website, our servers collect such information. Solaire uses this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our website.

Why do we collect your personal data?

To enable us to comply with our corporate policies in relation to data subjects and the requirements under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, it is important that we collect, use, store and retain your personal data only as is reasonable and necessary for a declared and specific purpose stated in the pertinent consent forms.

In general, we are using your data for any of the following purposes:

  • To provide information about our services which may be of interest to you;
  • To perform functions necessary to deliver the services and other products offered by Solaire;
  • To conduct research and analysis (through surveys or polls) in order to improve customer experience/satisfaction;
  • To respond to specific complaints, enquiries, requests or manage future interactive user function it may be necessary to ask for personal information;
  • To provide care activities, monitor our quality and security, and provide services timely and efficiently;
  • To generate statistical insights;
  • To notify and update you (through call, SMS or email) about our complimentary, commercial and promotional advertisements, loyalty and rewards offers, exclusive invites, discounts, surveys, and other direct marketing that we deemed relevant and beneficial to you based on your preference and interest initially provided to us or made aware of, with which you can opt-out anytime should you prefer not to receive these notifications;
  • During events, we may obtain your personal information or take a picture of attendees which may be used for documentation and reporting for internal purposes. Also, we may use these pictures for our promotional activities and advertisements in social media pages and websites. We assure you that we treat all of our customers’ information confidential and we will prevent any unauthorized disclosure of it by our employees or any third party;
  • Allows us to personalize the site for the user and view how and when specific users visit the site, helping us to improve the site. The use of cookies is an industry standard. Cookies are stored on your computer and are used only to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this site. If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your web browser to prevent them;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations; and,
  • To perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.

Other uses by nature of our transactions

In addition, from the general uses mentioned above, we may use your personal information depending on your transactions with us in any of the following means:

A.)When you want to become a part of our team:

  • To consider and evaluate your suitability for employment and, with a written or expressed consent, retain your personal information for a maximum of ten (10) years after separation from Solaire for future job opportunities that may be of interest to you;
  • To communicate with you about your employment application;
  • When hired, to process your data necessary for your employment such as, but not limited to, payroll, benefits application, allowances and refunds processing, tax processing, retirement benefits, and other purposes that demand processing of your personal data (e.g., to execute business transactions directly related and/or incidental to your job, business travels, anniversaries, social activities, emergencies, and so on);
  • While employed, for your performance evaluation and career development including seminars, trainings, workshops, and compliance monitoring;
  • Enroll your dependent/s when you avail our HMO program;
  • Process medical reimbursement claim and perform evaluation if such claim complies with Solaire’s policies and procedure particularly to Medical Reimbursement;
  • Upon separation, to process your data for the exit clearance, exit interview, and preparation of your final pay; and
  • To comply with PAGCOR requirements on the Gaming Employment License.

B.)When you have participated to any of our events and other marketing activities:

  • Store your information in our database in order for us to notify and update you about new promotions and future events;
  • Analyze your information to determine what promotional activities, prizes and freebies would best suit your age group, gender and other related categories;
  • Retain the records of your transactions to track your Solaire rewards;
  • We, together with our accredited retailers, validate your identity when you avail discounts and rewards;

C.)When you want to be part of our Solaire Rewards Program:

  • Enable us to verify your identity upon your registration as a member of Solaire;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations;
  • To verify your identity when making pertinent transactions;
  • To regularly update your information in our database;
  • To enable us to replace your membership card in cases where it is damaged or lost
  • To respond to inquiries, complaints, and other communications;
  • To enable us to contact you for confirmation or customer service questions, or after you sign up for or participate in certain activities;
  • Notify and update you about new promotions and future events;
  • Determine what promotional activities, prizes and freebies would best suit your age group, gender and other related categories;
  • Track your Solaire reward points;
  • Validate your identity when you avail discounts and rewards;
  • To enable our auditors and other regulatory bodies perform necessary testing procedures.
  • When you avail our credit and cash checking facilities, conduct necessary credit checks in partnership with accredited credit bureaus and agencies; and
  • Collect outstanding balances when they fall due.

D.)When you are an existing supplier, a potential supplier, or a contractor:

  • Register vendors who want to be suppliers of SPI;
  • Evaluate feasibility of your proposal whether it is congruent with Solaire’s requirement;
  • Conduct due diligence check prior to accreditation of suppliers;
  • Monitor supplier’s activities and performance;
  • Serve as a reference for crediting accounts of accredited suppliers;
  • Perform any other action necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our supplier agreement;
  • Request certification from the company; and
  • Store information in our database regarding your company for purposes of pre-qualification or re-accreditation.

E.)When you become our guest:

  • Register you in our booking system for hotels, restaurants and/or venues;
  • Enable us to verify your identity upon booking or reservation;
  • Provide you services that are specific to your preference;
  • Notify and update you about new promotions and future events; and
  • Validate your identity when you avail discounts and rewards.

F.)When you want to become an artist or exhibitor in Solaire:

  • Enable us to consider you in our pool of accredited artists and exhibitors;
  • Evaluate the feasibility of your proposed arrangement with Solaire;
  • To prepare a contract and other documentations as may be required and necessary in the consummation of the contract;
  • Serve as a reference for crediting of your accounts; and
  • Perform any other action as deemed to be necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our agreement

G.)When you want to lease-out our theatre facility:

  • Assess your interest in committing to lease a space;
  • Evaluate the feasibility of your proposed arrangement with Solaire;
  • To prepare lease contract and other documentations as may be required and necessary in the consummation of the contract;
  • Serve as a reference for financial transactions; and
  • Perform any other action as deemed to be necessary to implement the terms and conditions of our agreement

What type of personal data do we collect?

We collect information to provide you with details and information regarding our product, services, and promotions. We process information also to respond to your enquiries or manage future interactive user function. The type of data we collect varies depending on our transaction. The common type of data collected by Solaire from you, generally includes the following:

  • Personal information such as full name, nickname, home addresses/billing address/shipping address, e-mail address, employment information, telephone, other personal contact numbers, username and password;
  • Sensitive personal information such as birth date, age, nationality, marital status, gender, health, education and government issued identification document which includes, but not limited to identity (ID) cards, licenses, social security number;
  • Employment record such as educational background, employment history, certifications, trainings attended, resume and income information of your previous jobs; and
  • Financial details such as credit history, bank account, payslips, credit card, and debit card information you have provided as a result of our transaction.

You are responsible for ensuring that all data, whether personal information, sensitive personal information or privileged information, you submit to Solaire is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How do we collect, acquire or generate your data?

We collect data when you:

  • Fill-up our forms, such as but not limited to Employment Data Form, Government Statutory Benefits Form, HMO Dependent Application Form, Application for Group Insurance, Medical Reimbursement Form, Membership Form, Guest Registration Form, Complaint Form and Mabuhay Miles Form, and other forms used in the course of business;
  • Encode your data in our applications, such as MySolaire;
  • Provide us with supporting documents to validate your identity;
  • Disclose your personal information through phone calls, emails, SMS or verbal communication with our authorized representatives; and,
  • When you contact us through our official website: www.solaireresorts.com
  • Provide your information through accredited third parties who we enegage to support our business and are likewise bound by obligations to keep personal data confidential and to use them only for purposes for which we disclose it to them.

Do our websites use web analytics?

All our websites engage third-party service providers to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does use cookies or web beacons.

Cookies are small files that our website puts on your personal computer (PC) to store information about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing our website to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit our website. If you don't want our website to store cookies on your PC, you can block cookies. But blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from our website letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view our website.

For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

  • Your internet protocol (IP) address,
  • The search terms you used,
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site,
  • Demographics
  • The date and time you visited the site, including frequency of visits
  • Geolocation,
  • Your operating system, and
  • Web browser type.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive cookies or you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.

What about the links to third-party websites?

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies which you should review as well. Solaire’s Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. Solaire has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

Who do we share your personal data with?

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third party except in limited circumstances as listed below.

By giving your consent, you authorize Solaire to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in any of the following circumstances:

  • As necessary for the proper execution of processes related to the purposes declared in this Privacy Policy.
  • The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary, required or authorized by or under law (such as for criminal investigation, as requested by court of law).

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

  • Our affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;
  • Law enforcement and government agencies;
  • All third parties with which we share this personal data are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

What is our Privacy Policy regarding children? 

Solaire is very sensitive to privacy issues and it is especially careful in its communications with children. Solaire does not knowingly or intentionally collect personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 18. Persons under the age of 21 are not permitted to gamble in casinos or loiter in gaming areas.

Personal data pertaining to children and collected from their parents is used by Solaire or other entities that provide technical fulfillment or other services to Solaire (for example, services intended to improve our services/web sites, and fulfilling requests or administering promotions). These personal data are not sold.

Meanwhile, we urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's on-line activities.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We strictly enforce this Privacy Policy within Solaire and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.
  • Any personal data that you provide on the https://www.solaireresort.com/ is initially processed and stored by https://www.solaireresort.com/. Using a secured connection, only authorized Solaire personnel can then access and download your personal data from the system.
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign-off when finished using a shared computer.

Where and how long do we keep your personal data?

All data are preserved in accordance with the following retention standards:

  1. . If the data subject has an existing contract and transaction with Solaire, the information will be retained all throughout the contract period and ten years after its completion.
  2. If the data subject has no existing contract but has existing transaction with Solaire, the information will be retained during the transaction and ten years after its fulfillment.
  3. If the data subject has no existing contract and transaction with Solaire, the information will be retained for a period of ten years.

Personal data are stored in our facilities located in the Philippines and are retained in accordance with the above parameters, industry standards, laws and regulations, unless you request that your personal data be deleted from our systems, databases and hardcopies within a reasonable time, and subject to limitations stated in relevant laws and rules. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all the storage location

The Data Protection Officer may, however, choose not to grant access or correct information based on the request following laws and regulations. He/she will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal.

What if there are changes in our Privacy Policy?

Solaire may revise this Privacy Policy as the need arises or when dictated by issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC) or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be duly posted in this website and will take effect immediately. Data subjects are encouraged to periodically check for such updates. Changes shall not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle personal data previously collected without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

How you can access, correct and update the personal data we have about you?

To exercise your rights which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data within a reasonable time after such request or should you have any inquiries, feedbacks on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to https://www.solaireresort.com/, you may reach us through our “Contact Us” menu in this website: https://www.solaireresort.com/about#contact-us through a written letter or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Our contact details are as follows:

Jose Maria B. Gajitos
Data Protection Officer
1 Asean Avenue Entertainment City
Tambo, Parañaque City
1701 Manila Philippines
Office: +63 2 883 8788
Email: [email protected]

For gaming-related data privacy concerns: [email protected]
For non gaming-related data privacy concerns: [email protected]
For employee personal data concerns: [email protected]

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of NPC.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 29 July 2019.

Top