Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement


Solaire Resort & Casino (“Solaire”), operated by Bloomberry Resorts and Hotels Inc. and Sureste Properties Inc. ("we," "us" or "our"), respects your right to data privacy and will keep secure and confidential all personal and sensitive information that you may provide to us, and/or those that we may collect from you (“Personal Data”).

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes (1) the Personal Data Solaire collects, (2) how that information is processed, and (3) the steps you could take if you want to exercise your rights as a data subject.

This privacy policy applies to all websites and mobile and applications (mobile and web-based) owned by Solaire.

Please note that your web browser or client software may transmit certain information to the servers that host the websites you visit. The information may include the unique number assigned to your server or internet connection, the capabilities and features of your computer, your geographic location, and your movement within and interaction with the website or application, including what pages you look at and what information you download. When you visit the Solaire website, our servers collect such information. Solaire uses this information to generate aggregate statistics about its website’s visitors.

WHY WE PROCESS WITH PERSONAL DATA

We collect, use, store, retain, disclose, dispose and process your Personal Data in order to fulfil specific purposes which we inform you, our data subjects, through privacy notices and statements, forms and other relevant media or documents.

In general, we process your Personal Data for any of the following purposes:

  • To provide information about our products and services which may be of interest to you;
  • To respond to your requests and queries when you communicate with us through chat channels, voice calls, emails, contact boxes, or other forms of messaging;
  • To perform functions necessary to deliver Solaire’s  products and services;
  • To respond to specific complaints, inquiries, requests or manage future interactions;
  • To notify and update you through calls, SMS, or emails about our complimentary, commercial, and promotional advertisements, loyalty and rewards offers, exclusive invites, discounts, surveys, and other direct marketing that we deem relevant and beneficial to you based on your preference and interest initially provided to us or made aware of, with which you can opt-out anytime should you prefer not to receive these notifications;
  • To provide various care activities;
  • To monitor the quality of our products and services;
  • To ensure your safety and security;
  • To generate statistical insights;
  • To keep records of your gaming activities, and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) information as required by relevant laws and regulations;
  • To conduct research and analysis (through surveys or polls) to improve customer experience or satisfaction;
  • To create photo or video documentation for events which are used for reporting and other internal purposes, such as promotional activities and advertisements in social media pages and websites, etc.;
  • To personalize Solaire’s websites and applications, and generate information on possible improvements thereon;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and,
  • To perform other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.

Solaire may also use your Personal Data depending on the nature of your transaction with us:

A.) When you want to become a part of our team:

  • To consider and evaluate your suitability for employment;
  • To communicate with you about your employment application;
  • When hired, to process Personal Data necessary for your employment including, but not limited to, payroll, benefits application, allowances, refunds and reimbursement processing, tax processing, retirement benefits, and other  relevant purposes that demand processing of your Personal Data (e.g., to execute business transactions directly related and/or incidental to your job, business travels, anniversaries, social activities, emergencies, etc.);
  • While employed, for your performance evaluation and career development including seminars, trainings, workshops, and compliance monitoring;
  • To enroll you and your dependents in our various healthcare programs, i.e., HMO coverage, vaccination, etc.;
  • Upon separation, to process your exit clearance, exit interview, and preparation of your final pay; and
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements such as the application for PAGCOR Gaming Employment License, health permits, etc.

B.) When you participate in our events or marketing activities:

  • To store your Personal Data in our database in order to notify and update you about new promotions and future events;
  • To analyze your Personal Data to determine what promotional activities, prizes and freebies would best suit your age group, gender and other related categories;
  • To track your Solaire rewards and event participation;
  • To validate your identity when you avail of discounts and rewards

C.) When you want to be part of our Solaire Rewards (SR) Program:

  • To verify your identity and store your KYC information;
  • To determine your eligibility to be part of the SR Program;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations;
  • To regularly update your information in our database;
  • To enable us to replace your membership card in cases where it is damaged or lost;
  • To respond to inquiries, complaints, and other communications;
  • To enable us to contact you for confirmation or customer service questions, or after you sign up for or participate in certain activities;
  • To notify and update you about new promotions and future events;
  • To determine what promotional activities, prizes and freebies would best suit your age group, gender and other related categories;
  • To track your Solaire reward points, account details, and available offers;
  • Validate your identity and eligibility when you avail discounts and rewards;
  • To enable our auditors and other regulatory bodies perform necessary testing procedures;
  • When you avail our credit and cash checking facilities, to conduct credit checks in partnership with accredited credit bureaus and agencies; and
  • To collect outstanding balances when they fall due.

D.) When you are an existing or potential third party contractor;

  • To complete registration of contractor information in SPI or BRHI’s procurement system;
  • To perform contractor pre-qualification, qualification, accreditation or re-accreditation;
  • To evaluate the feasibility or propriety of product or service proposals;
  • To perform customary and standard due diligence checks on potential or existing contractors;
  • To monitor a contractor’s activities and performance;
  • To process payments, credits, returns, chargebacks, and other account-related transactions; and
  • To perform any other action necessary to execute or implement relevant agreements or contracts.

E.) When you become our guest in our hotel and other facilities:

  • To enable your registration in our booking and reservation system;
  • To verify your identity and process your booking or reservation;
  • To provide products and services which are specific to your preferences;
  • To notify and update you about new promotions and future events; and
  • To validate your identity when you avail discounts and rewards.

F. ) When you want to become an artist or exhibitor in Solaire:

  • To register your information in our database of accredited artists and exhibitors;
  • To evaluate the feasibility of your products or service proposals to Solaire;
  • To process payments, credits, returns, chargebacks, and other account-related transactions; and
  • To perform any other action or complete documentation necessary to execute or implement relevant agreements or contracts.

G.) When you want to lease our theatre facility or other rental venues:

  • To assess your interest in leasing rental venues in Solaire;
  • To evaluate the feasibility of your proposed arrangement with Solaire;
  • To process payments, credits, returns, chargebacks, and other account-related transactions;
  • To perform any other action or complete documentation necessary to execute or implement relevant agreements or contracts;

H.) When you access our mobile or web-based applications:

  • To determine your eligibility to access our mobile or web-based applications;
  • To verify your identity and authority to transact with your account;
  • To respond to your inquiries via chat boxes, SMS messages, phone calls and other means of communications;
  • To perform account-related requests such us password resets, profile changes, etc.;
  • To process your gaming transactions, including, but not limited to, front money cash-ins, front money cash-outs, and other authorized gaming transactions;
  • To process non-gaming transactions (i.e., room booking, reservations, bills payment, purchase of cellphone load, other third-party purchases and transfers, etc.) in order to enable parties authorized to perform such non-gaming transactions to complete processing thereof;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

The types of Personal Data we collect vary depending on your transaction with us. These generally consist of the following:

  • Personal information such as full name, nickname, home addresses/billing address/shipping address, e-mail address, employment information, telephone, other personal contact numbers, username, password, and one-time pin (OTP);
  • Sensitive personal information such as birth date, age, nationality, marital status, gender, health, education and government issued identification document which includes, but not limited to identity (ID) cards, licenses, social security numbers, etc.;
  • Background and employment records including your educational background, employment history, certifications, trainings attended, resume and previous income information ; and
  • Financial details such as credit history, bank account, pay slips, credit card, and debit card information.

Please be reminded that you are responsible for ensuring that all Personal Data, whether personal information, sensitive personal information or privileged information, you submit to Solaire is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect Personal Data from you in a variety of ways through our forms, applications, contact channels and Team Members.

  • Identification and Contact Information

In order to verify your identity, we may request your identification and contact information during inquiries, registration, room and table reservations, purchases, and other transactions. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, contact address, contact e-mail, contact number, passwords, and one-time pins (OTP).

  • Purchase, Transactional & Financial Information

We may collect transactional information that you provide us whenever you engage in transactions with any of our gaming or resort outlets, either on-property or online. This includes credit or debit card details, account numbers and balances, identification information or documents, and details of your transaction history.

  • Third Party Information

We may also collect information about you from other parties. We will use Personal Data only where you have provided your consent to the third party or where Solaire has a legitimate interest to use the Personal Data to provide you with our services or fulfil a legal or regulatory obligation.

ANALYTICS

Solaire engages third-party service providers to analyze web traffic data. This service uses cookies or web beacons.

Cookies are small files that our website puts on your personal computer (PC) or mobile device to store information about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing our website to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit our website. If you don't want our website to store cookies on your PC or mobile device, you can block cookies. But blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from our website letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view our website.

For you to fully enjoy your visit and browsing experience, only non-identifiable web traffic data are collected and analyzed, including:

  • Your internet protocol (IP) address;
  • The search terms you used;
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site;
  • Demographics; 
  • The date and time you visited the site, including frequency of visits;
  • Geolocation;
  • Your operating system; and
  • Web browser type.

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive cookies or wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

From time to time, we will provide links to third-party web sites, or advertisements which contain links to third-party sites. These links are provided as a service to you, and we do not provide any Personal Data to these websites or advertisers, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies which you should review as well. Solaire’s Privacy Policy does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. Solaire has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA                               

Generally, we do not share your Personal Data with third parties. However, there are limited circumstances wherein your Personal Data is shared with third parties in order (1) to complete your transactions with us, or (2) to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

When you give your consent in our consent forms, or agree to terms and conditions for certain transactions, you authorize Solaire to disclose your Personal Data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign, so we can execute or perform the processes related to the purposes declared in this Privacy Policy. The use or disclosure of your Personal Data will only be performed when it is reasonably necessary or required or authorized by or under relevant laws and regulations.

This means we might provide your Personal Data to the following:

  • Regulatory Bodies

We may share your personal data with regulatory bodies, such as the Anti-Money Laundering Council, the Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation (PAGCOR), and other departments, bureaus, and agencies of the government, including law enforcement agencies, when we believe it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation under applicable laws.

We may also share your personal data to respond to a legal procedure, a national emergency, specific requirements of public order and safety, or fulfill a constitutional or statutory mandate of a public authority.

  • Service Providers and Others

We may share your personal data with our service providers for us to give you quality services and offers that you deserve. These service providers may include our affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, contractors, vendors, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners.

All third parties with which we share Personal Data are required to use it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. These third parties may only use such Personal Data for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any other purpose.

DATA PRIVACY OF MINORS

Solaire is very sensitive to privacy issues, and it is especially careful in its communications with children. Solaire does not knowingly or intentionally collect personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 18. Persons under the age of 21 are not permitted to play in our gaming facility or loiter in gaming areas.

Personal Data pertaining to children and collected from their parents is used by Solaire or other entities that provide technical fulfillment or other services to Solaire. These personal data are not sold.

Meanwhile, we urge parents to regularly monitor and supervise their children's on-line activities.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up to date. We strictly enforce this Privacy Policy within Solaire, and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect your Personal Data using secured servers behind a firewall.
  • We employ encryption on computing devices and physical security controls.
  • We restrict access to your Personal Data to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your Personal Data with strict confidentiality.
  • Personal Data that you provide to us through our website and applications can only be accessed and processed by authorized personnel through secure connections and environments.
  • We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order.
  • We use multi-factor authentication when verifying your identity.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Generally, we adhere to the following Personal Data retention standards:

1. If the data subject has an existing contract and transaction with Solaire, the Personal Data will be retained all throughout the contract period and ten years after its completion.

2. If the data subject has no existing contract but has existing transaction with Solaire, the Personal Data will be retained during the transaction and ten years after its fulfillment.

3. If the data subject has no existing contract and transaction with Solaire, the Personal Data will be retained for a period of ten years.

Personal Data are stored in secure facilities and are retained in accordance with the above parameters, industry standards, laws, and regulations, unless you request that your Personal Data be deleted from our systems, databases, and hardcopies within a reasonable time, and subject to limitations stated in relevant laws and rules. Once deleted, your personal data will no longer be searchable or included in anonymous searches and will be completely removed from all storage locations. The Data Privacy Officer (DPO) may, however, choose not to grant access or correct information based on the request to comply with relevant laws and regulations. The DPO will give the individual a written notice that sets out the reason for the refusal.

Solaire has no control and therefore cannot enforce the same amount of security on any of the devices and applications that you use to access our site or applications, or to send us your Personal Data. We are therefore not responsible for the security and protection of information that may have been intercepted prior to our receipt of your Personal Data.

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Solaire may revise this Privacy Policy as the need arises or when dictated by issuances of the National Privacy Commission or any amendment to the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Any change to this Privacy Policy shall be duly posted in this website and will take effect immediately. Data subjects are encouraged to periodically check for such updates. Changes shall not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle personal data previously collected without obtaining your consent, unless required by law.

ACCESSING, CORRECTING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To exercise your data privacy rights, which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your Personal Data within a reasonable time after such request, or should you have any inquiry, feedback or complaint,  you may reach us through (1) our “Contact Us” menu in this website: https://www.solaireresort.com/, or (2) through  written communication or email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Our contact details are as follows:

Jose Maria B. Gajitos
Data Protection Officer

1 Asean Avenue Entertainment City
Tambo, Parañaque City
1701 Manila, Philippine
Office: +63 2 883 8788

Email:
For gaming-related data privacy concerns: [email protected]
For non-gaming-related data privacy concerns: [email protected]
For Employee Personal Data changes: [email protected]

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Any action to a request for correction, erasure and/or objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records is subject to applicable laws and/or the Data Privacy Act of 2021, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other issuances of NPC.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 12 January 2022.

Top